How Much Did Markerr Raise?
Funding & Key Investors

Markerr, a company operating in the real estate analytics sector, has secured significant enterprise-level funding, with its most recent capital infusion being a major strategic investment. The total funding amount raised by the company stands at $11.6M, underscoring its substantial growth trajectory and market potential. The recent financing round, valued at $6.6M, is expected to accelerate Markerr's development and expansion efforts within the competitive real estate technology landscape.

What is Markerr?

Markerr
SoftwareBusiness Intelligence (BI) SoftwareBusiness Services

Markerr specializes in delivering data-driven solutions tailored to support real estate investment decision-making. The company develops advanced technology platforms that transform complex market information into actionable insights, empowering investors to refine their portfolio strategies and identify emerging opportunities. By integrating diverse data sources, Markerr provides comprehensive market analysis, enabling clients to evaluate properties, understand market trends, and benchmark performance. This approach addresses a critical need in the real estate investment ecosystem, where traditional data gathering is often fragmented and labor-intensive. Markerr's platform leverages proprietary data aggregation and sophisticated analytical capabilities to offer real-time market intelligence, making advanced analysis accessible to investment professionals.

How much funding has Markerr raised?

Markerr has raised a total of $11.6M across 2 funding rounds:

2021

Series A

$5M

2023

Series B

$6.6M

Series A (2021): $5M with participation from Continental Realty, Twin Shores Capital, and RET Ventures

Series B (2023): $6.6M led by Pretium Partners and RET Ventures

Key Investors in Markerr

Pretium Partners

Pretium Partners is involved in commercial real estate services, with a specific focus on the Office & Retail Sectors, indicating a strategic interest in Markerr's market analytics capabilities.

RET Ventures

RET Ventures is a leading real estate technology investment firm that focuses on early-stage 'rent tech' for multifamily and single-family rental real estate, suggesting a keen interest in technologies that enhance rental property operations and investment.

Continental Realty

Continental Realty is a real estate investment firm, likely bringing expertise in property management and investment strategies to support Markerr's growth in the analytics sector.

What's next for Markerr?

With its recent major strategic investment, Markerr is poised for significant scaling and further innovation in real estate analytics. The substantial enterprise-level funding suggests a strong market validation and confidence from investors in Markerr's business model and its capacity to disrupt the traditional real estate investment analysis process. This capital infusion will likely be directed towards enhancing its technology platform, expanding its data acquisition capabilities, and broadening its market reach. The company's focus on providing actionable insights and streamlining data analysis positions it for continued growth as investors increasingly rely on sophisticated tools to navigate complex markets and optimize their investment portfolios.