How Much Did Toxics Targeting Raise?
Funding & Key Investors

Toxics Targeting has successfully secured a significant capital injection, bringing its total funding to $71K. This latest financing round, which accounts for $71K, underscores the firm's pivotal role in the environmental data sector. By leveraging this substantial expansion capital, the company is well-positioned to scale its proprietary mapping infrastructure and enhance its risk assessment capabilities for a growing base of stakeholders.

The recent infusion of resources marks a critical milestone in the company's growth trajectory, transitioning from a specialized data provider to a comprehensive environmental intelligence platform. This strategic backing validates the market demand for transparent, accessible information regarding industrial hazards and environmental liabilities in real estate transactions.

What is Toxics Targeting?

Toxics Targeting
Business ServicesResearch & DevelopmentDocument Management

Toxics Targeting, Inc. operates at the intersection of environmental science and real estate due diligence. The firm maintains an extensive, proprietary database encompassing over 850,000 industrial sites, landfills, and hazardous locations, primarily focused on the New York region. By providing granular mapping services and detailed environmental reports, the company empowers homebuyers, property investors, and environmental advocates to make informed decisions regarding land use and risk mitigation.

Beyond its core data services, the organization is deeply integrated into the environmental advocacy landscape. Its work on critical issues such as fracking, pollution remediation, and fossil fuel dependency positions it as both a commercial service provider and a watchdog for public health. This dual-purpose model creates a unique competitive moat, as the company combines technical data precision with a mission-driven approach to environmental stewardship.

How much funding has Toxics Targeting raised?

Toxics Targeting has raised a total of $71K across 1 funding round:

2021

Debt

$71K

Debt (2021): $71K with participation from PPP

Key Investors in Toxics Targeting

PPP

Public-Private Partnership

What's next for Toxics Targeting?

With the recent capital deployment, Toxics Targeting is poised to accelerate its technological roadmap and expand its geographic footprint. The firm is expected to focus on enhancing its digital interface, allowing for more seamless integration of its environmental hazard data into standard real estate transaction workflows. Furthermore, the company will likely leverage its increased financial capacity to bolster its advocacy initiatives, potentially influencing policy frameworks related to industrial cleanup and environmental transparency.

As the real estate market continues to prioritize ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) criteria, Toxics Targeting is strategically aligned to capture significant market share. The company's ability to synthesize complex environmental data into actionable insights will remain a key driver of its long-term value proposition, ensuring it remains an essential partner for stakeholders navigating the complexities of property acquisition and environmental risk management.

See full Toxics Targeting company page
See More Financial Insights
No matching results.
Refine your search.

Additional financial insights in the Business Services industry

Business ServicesSoftware TestingSoftwareSupply Chain Management (SCM) Software
Accounting for Legal PracticesBusiness Services
Business ServicesHuman Resources Management Systems (HRMS)
Advertising NetworksBusiness Services

Frequently Asked Questions Regarding Toxics Targeting Financial Insights

What are the most recent funding rounds that Toxics Targeting has completed, and what were the funding rounds?
Toxics Targeting has recently completed 1 funding rounds: Debt on Jan 26, 2021.
What is the total amount of funding Toxics Targeting has raised to date?
Toxics Targeting has raised a total of $71K in funding to date.
How many funding rounds has Toxics Targeting completed?
Toxics Targeting has completed 1 funding rounds.
How much funding did Toxics Targeting raise in its most recent funding round?
Toxics Targeting raised $71K in its most recent funding round.
Who are the lead investors in Toxics Targeting's latest funding round?
The lead investor in Toxics Targeting's latest funding round was PPP. To access investor data and explore similar companies, sign up for ZoomInfo.
Which was the largest funding round in Toxics Targeting's history?
The largest funding round in Toxics Targeting's history was $71K.
See more information about Toxics Targeting