How Much Did Sun Diego Raise?
Funding & Key Investors

Sun Diego Boardshop has secured $350K in total capital, with its most recent financing round bringing in $350K through a major strategic investment. This significant backing underscores the company's established presence and ongoing growth trajectory in the competitive surf and lifestyle retail market.

What is Sun Diego?

Sun Diego
RetailSporting & Recreational Equipment RetailApparel & Accessories Retail

Sun Diego Boardshop is a prominent retailer specializing in surf shop clothing, accessories, and gear, catering to individuals passionate about coastal living and active lifestyles. With over four decades of operational experience, the company offers a comprehensive selection of apparel, footwear, and surf-related equipment, alongside skate and golf accessories, from a wide array of popular brands. This extensive inventory positions Sun Diego Boardshop as a key destination for enthusiasts seeking quality products for surf, skate, and related sports.

How much funding has Sun Diego raised?

Sun Diego has raised a total of $350K across 1 funding round:

2020

Debt

$350K

Debt (2020): $350K with participation from PPP

What's next for Sun Diego?

The recent strategic investment signifies a pivotal moment for Sun Diego Boardshop, indicating a strong market position and potential for accelerated expansion. As a company operating within a large-scale late-stage funding environment, this capital infusion is likely to be directed towards enhancing operational efficiencies, expanding product lines, and potentially broadening its market reach through new retail channels or digital initiatives. The focus on strategic investment suggests a forward-looking approach aimed at solidifying its competitive advantage and capitalizing on emerging market trends within the surf and lifestyle sector.

See full Sun Diego company page
See More Financial Insights
No matching results.
Refine your search.

Additional financial insights in the Retail industry

Office Products Retail & DistributionRetailOther Rental Stores (Furniture, A/V, Construction & Industrial Equipment)Home Improvement & Hardware Retail
Home Improvement & Hardware RetailRetail
Apparel & Accessories RetailRetailSporting & Recreational Equipment Retail
Automobile DealersRetailAutomotive Service & Collision RepairConsumer Services

Frequently Asked Questions Regarding Sun Diego Financial Insights

What are the most recent funding rounds that Sun Diego has completed, and what were the funding rounds?
Sun Diego has recently completed 1 funding rounds: Debt on Apr 27, 2020.
What is the total amount of funding Sun Diego has raised to date?
Sun Diego has raised a total of $350K in funding to date.
How many funding rounds has Sun Diego completed?
Sun Diego has completed 1 funding rounds.
How much funding did Sun Diego raise in its most recent funding round?
Sun Diego raised $350K in its most recent funding round.
Who are the lead investors in Sun Diego's latest funding round?
The lead investor in Sun Diego's latest funding round was PPP. To access investor data and explore similar companies, sign up for ZoomInfo.
Which was the largest funding round in Sun Diego's history?
The largest funding round in Sun Diego's history was $350K.
See more information about Sun Diego