How Much Did Silver Platters Raise?
Funding & Key Investors

Silver Platters has secured $150K in total capital, with a recent strategic investment of $150K announced on April 27, 2020. This significant financing round underscores the company's established position in the retail sector, particularly within the music and movie enthusiast market. The substantial backing indicates confidence in Silver Platters' business model and its capacity for continued growth and operational scaling.

What is Silver Platters?

Silver Platters
RetailRecord, Video & Book Stores

Silver Platters operates as a specialized retail entity focused on music and film media. Its product catalog encompasses a broad spectrum of physical media, including CDs, vinyl records, DVDs, and Blu-rays, catering to collectors and enthusiasts seeking both new releases and rare items. Beyond sales, the company offers services such as the acquisition of used media and a customer loyalty program. Recent enhancements to its online platform aim to improve user experience and streamline order management, reflecting a commitment to customer satisfaction and digital engagement.

How much funding has Silver Platters raised?

Silver Platters has raised a total of $150K across 1 funding round:

2020

Debt

$150K

Debt (2020): $150K with participation from PPP

Key Investors in Silver Platters

PPP

Public-Private Partnership

What's next for Silver Platters?

The recent strategic investment positions Silver Platters for significant expansion and operational enhancement. As a company in a large-scale, late-stage funding phase, the capital infusion is likely to be directed towards scaling operations, potentially expanding its physical footprint or enhancing its e-commerce capabilities. Further development of its digital presence and customer engagement strategies can be anticipated, alongside efforts to solidify its market share in the niche retail segment for physical music and film media. This strategic backing suggests a focus on long-term value creation and market leadership.

See full Silver Platters company page
See More Financial Insights
No matching results.
Refine your search.

Additional financial insights in the Retail industry

Home Improvement & Hardware RetailRetail
Home Improvement & Hardware RetailRetailOther Rental Stores (Furniture, A/V, Construction & Industrial Equipment)
Flowers, Gifts & Specialty StoresRetail
Flowers, Gifts & Specialty StoresRetailHome Improvement & Hardware Retail

Frequently Asked Questions Regarding Silver Platters Financial Insights

What are the most recent funding rounds that Silver Platters has completed, and what were the funding rounds?
Silver Platters has recently completed 1 funding rounds: Debt on Apr 27, 2020.
What is the total amount of funding Silver Platters has raised to date?
Silver Platters has raised a total of $150K in funding to date.
How many funding rounds has Silver Platters completed?
Silver Platters has completed 1 funding rounds.
How much funding did Silver Platters raise in its most recent funding round?
Silver Platters raised $150K in its most recent funding round.
Who are the lead investors in Silver Platters's latest funding round?
The lead investor in Silver Platters's latest funding round was PPP. To access investor data and explore similar companies, sign up for ZoomInfo.
Which was the largest funding round in Silver Platters's history?
The largest funding round in Silver Platters's history was $150K.
See more information about Silver Platters