How Much Did RMD Group Raise?
Funding & Key Investors

RMD Group has secured substantial capital, with its total funding reaching $469K. The company recently announced a significant strategic investment of $319K, underscoring its established presence and ongoing growth trajectory in the real estate and hospitality sectors. This latest financing round marks a pivotal moment for the nearly 30-year-old enterprise.

What is RMD Group?

RMD Group
Real EstateHospitalityHotel Reservations

RMD Group, a sole proprietorship based in Westbank, BC, has dedicated nearly three decades to enhancing the Okanagan lifestyle through diverse property management. The company's extensive portfolio includes mobile home parks, rental suites, and commercial and industrial leases. Notable assets under its management feature Shelter Bay Marina, Two Eagles Golf Course & Academy, and West Eagle Campground, all contributing to the region's appeal for both local residents and visitors. RMD Group's operations are deeply intertwined with serving and attracting individuals to the vibrant Okanagan region.

How much funding has RMD Group raised?

RMD Group has raised a total of $469K across 2 funding rounds:

2020

Debt

$150K

2021

Debt

$319K

Debt (2020): $150K with participation from PPP

Debt (2021): $319K led by PPP

What's next for RMD Group?

With a history of significant capital injections, including its most recent major strategic investment, RMD Group is positioned for continued expansion and operational enhancement. The company's late-stage funding context suggests a focus on scaling existing operations, potentially acquiring new properties, or further developing its hospitality and recreational offerings. This strategic backing will likely enable RMD Group to solidify its market leadership and further contribute to the economic and lifestyle landscape of the Okanagan.

See full RMD Group company page
See More Financial Insights
No matching results.
Refine your search.

Additional financial insights in the Real Estate industry

Frequently Asked Questions Regarding RMD Group Financial Insights

What are the most recent funding rounds that RMD Group has completed, and what were the funding rounds?
RMD Group has recently completed 2 funding rounds: Debt on Mar 13, 2021, Debt on Apr 27, 2020.
What is the total amount of funding RMD Group has raised to date?
RMD Group has raised a total of $469K in funding to date.
How many funding rounds has RMD Group completed?
RMD Group has completed 2 funding rounds.
How much funding did RMD Group raise in its most recent funding round?
RMD Group raised $319K in its most recent funding round.