What is Fourth Edition?
Fourth Edition has strategically transitioned from its historical roots in publishing to become a focused investor and developer in the real estate sector. The company is actively engaged in developing its former headquarters in Hackensack, New Jersey, a project undertaken in collaboration with Hampshire Companies and Russo Real Estate. This initiative includes the construction of a substantial residential building featuring over 220 apartments and a range of amenities, targeting potential residents and investors within the North Jersey market.
How much funding has Fourth Edition raised?
Fourth Edition has raised a total of $312K across 2 funding rounds:
Debt
$150K
Debt
$162K
Debt (2020): $150K with participation from PPP
Debt (2021): $162K led by PPP
Key Investors in Fourth Edition
PPP
Public-Private Partnership
What's next for Fourth Edition?
With its recent major strategic investment and its positioning within large-scale late-stage funding, Fourth Edition is poised for significant expansion in its real estate development endeavors. The company's focus on the Hackensack project, a multi-unit residential complex, indicates a strategic push to capitalize on urban development opportunities. Future growth will likely involve further real estate acquisitions, development partnerships, and potentially broader market penetration within the North Jersey region, leveraging its newly acquired capital for scalable projects.
See full Fourth Edition company page